Purpose of F-1 visa

The Department of State issued you an F-1 visa so that you can come to the United States to study. It is a non-immigrant visa that allows you to pursue education with the intent of returning to your home country after your studies. The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that F-1 students must be coming to the United States solely to pursue a full-course of academic, language, or other non-vocational study.

You should not take any action that detracts from that purpose.

Maintaining your F-1 student status is an important aspect of your stay in the USA.  Students who fail to maintain their status can be deported from the country or barred from re-entering the USA in the future.  In addition, maintaining your status grants you certain benefits, such as the ability to apply for a driving license.

One important factor of maintaining your immigration status is to study full-time. You have the possibility to take a break in summer terms only.

On behalf of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)  manages schools, non-immigrant students and their dependents by using SEVIS which is the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System.

Once you enter the country, you will have to report to OISP so that we can update your SEVIS record. It is your responsibility to communicate with OISP at all times.

The holder of a student F-1 visa may enter the United States up to 30 days before the designated registration date on the I-20. The holder of an F-1 visa may remain in the United States for up to 60 days following the completion of the course.

Please consider the conditions of a F-1 status well and decide if this is something you would like to do. Maintaining immigration status will be solely your responsibility. It is your responsibility to understand the regulations and to comply OISP does not tolerate any violations.

You are allowed to make initial entry into the U.S. up to 30 days before the program start date listed on the SEVIS I-20 form. Make sure you hand-carry your immigration documents with you. Once you enter the United States, you will be responsible to check-in with Franklin University and to start your studies right away. You will not be able to enter the U.S. with your F-1 student visa and defer the start term.

 

 

Skip to toolbar