Office of International Students & Programs

-Tips for a Successful Interview

  1. Bring all documents neededto the interview. The following is a list of required documents or evidence:
    • I-20 from Franklin University
    • Letter of acceptance
    • Financial documents
    • Passport valid for at least 6 months
    • SEVIS fee receipt
    • Evidence of intent  to depart the U.S after completion of studies
    • Photograph (check with embassy for specific dimensions)

    It should be immediately clear to the consular officer what written documents that you are presenting and what they signify.  Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. For more information on the list of websites for U.S Embassies and Consulates, visit www.usembassy.gov

  2. Keep in mind that all consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They must make a decision, for the most part, on those impressions they form during the first minute or two of the interview. Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success.

  3. Know the program and how it fits your career plans.  Be able to explain why you chose Franklin University and how studying in the U.S. will relate to your future professional career when you return home.

  4. Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language. One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview.

  5. Keep your answers to the officer’s questions short and to the point.

  6. Do not bring family members with you to the interview. The officer wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf.

  7. Maintain a positive attitude. Do not engage the consular officer in an argument.

  8. Do not concede, under any circumstance, that you intend to work in the U.S. after completing your studies. While many students do work off-campus after their graduation, this work is incidental to their main purpose for coming to the United States

  9. You will need to show strong ties in your home country that will insure your return home after your education in the U.S.  Under U.S. law, all applicants for nonimmigrant visas are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular officer that they are not.  You must be able to show that you have reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those for remaining in the united States.  “Ties” to your home country are the things that bind you to your homeland:  job, family, financial prospects that you own or will inherit, investments, etc.

  10. If your spouse is also applying for an accompanying F-2 visa, be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstance, be employed or study on F-2 status in the U.S. If asked, be prepared to address what your spouse intends to do with his or her time while in the U.S.

  11. If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence.  This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family. If the consular officer gains the impression that your family will need you to remit money from the United States in order to support them, your student visa application will almost certainly be denied.

  12. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

 

 Note regarding potential visa issuance delays:

All applicants for a U.S. visa are subject to security checks before a visa can be issued.  Visa delays for some applicants can range from weeks to several months.  A visa will not be issued until the application clears all security checks.

In addition, for F applicants, the Department of State must be able to verify SEVIS information in its system, which does not contain “real-time” SEVIS information.  Rather, SEVIS information must be uploaded periodically from a separate immigration system.

Additional Resources

Individuals applying for nonimmigrant visas to the U.S. may also benefit by visiting the Bureau of Consular Affairs website at http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.html

 

Click here to return to the main page of instructions for newly accepted students

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>